Staying Home Sucks, home

F/V Lily

Dive site · United States

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

60Good out of 100 for your dates

Home sucks

Best on Sun 8: Sea: flat, Water 8 °C, Wind 3 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
6 kn
Gusts
11kn
Air
7°C

Tue 3 · 62 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
3 kn
Gusts
6kn
Air
7°C

Wed 4 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
3 kn
Gusts
6kn
Air
5°C

Thu 5 · 58 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
24kn
Air
4°C

Fri 6 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
2 kn
Gusts
6kn
Air
4°C

Sat 7 · 25 out of 100

Sea
0.3 m
Wind
24 kn
Gusts
33knboats in
Air
5°C

Sun 8 · 64 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
3 kn
Gusts
12kn
Air
3°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 163, good
  2. Mon 261, good
  3. Tue 362, good
  4. Wed 463, good
  5. Thu 558, fair
  6. Fri 663, good
  7. Sat 725, poor
  8. Sun 864, good
  9. Mon 963, good
  10. Tue 1062, good

The site in five facts

  • Down to 15 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 8 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces Nswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at F/V Lily
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov63, good0.2 mflat5 kn8knboats in6°C
Mon 2Nov61, good0.7 m6 kn11kn7°C
Tue 3Nov62, good0.6 m3 kn6kn7°C
Wed 4Nov63, good0.4 m3 kn6kn5°C
Thu 5Nov58, fair0.4 m16 kn24kn4°C
Fri 6Nov63, good0.4 m2 kn6kn4°C
Sat 7Nov25, poor0.3 m24 kn33knboats in5°C
Sun 8Nov64, good0.1 mflat3 kn12kn3°C
Mon 9Nov63, good0.4 m2 kn10kn4°C
Tue 10Nov62, good0.4 m6 kn12kn4°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 07:09 +0.5 mLow 12:03 −0.0 mHigh 17:42 +0.8 m
  • Mon 2 NovLow 01:05 −1.2 mHigh 08:15 +0.6 mLow 13:46 −0.2 mHigh 19:18 +0.6 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 02:13 −1.1 mHigh 09:08 +0.7 mLow 15:10 −0.5 mHigh 20:52 +0.6 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

Dive site

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About F/V Lily

A wreck dive. It goes down to 15 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces N: swell from the N reaches it, and wind from the S blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 3°C in March, its coldest month (drysuit), and 12°C in August, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). No town nearby. Nearest beds: Cold Bay, 86 km. Nearest airport: Sand Point Airport (SDP), 54 km.

  • What it is Wreck.
  • How deep Down to 15 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 8°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: nearest beds 86 km away

No town nearby

Nearest beds: Cold Bay, 86 km. Nearest airport: Sand Point Airport (SDP), 54 km.

See places to stay near Cold Bay, 86 km away · Booking.com

Distances are straight lines: a site out at sea is reached by boat.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.

Saved: this link opens the same trip

Email itRemind me to book

The link holds the trip itself: nothing about you is kept. Check the forecast again before you book.