Staying Home Sucks, home

Browning Wall

Dive site · Canada

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

57Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Sun 8: Sea 0.8 m, Visibility under 5 m, Water 10 °C

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 53 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
20 kn
Gusts
28kn
Air
11°C

Tue 3 · 58 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
23kn
Air
11°C

Wed 4 · 57 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
23knboats in
Air
11°C

Thu 5 · 58 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
15 kn
Gusts
21knboats in
Air
10°C

Fri 6 · 58 out of 100

Sea
1.0 m
Wind
7 kn
Gusts
19kn
Air
9°C

Sat 7 · 50 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
22 kn
Gusts
33knboats in
Air
9°C

Sun 8 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.8 m
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
23kn
Air
10°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 164, good
  2. Mon 253, fair
  3. Tue 358, fair
  4. Wed 457, fair
  5. Thu 558, fair
  6. Fri 658, fair
  7. Sat 750, fair
  8. Sun 861, good
  9. Mon 959, fair
  10. Tue 100, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 40 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 10 °C7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit
  • Faces Nswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Browning Wall
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov64, good0.2 mflat13 kn18kn11°C
Mon 2Nov53, fair0.6 m20 kn28kn11°C
Tue 3Nov58, fair0.4 m16 kn23kn11°C
Wed 4Nov57, fair0.4 m16 kn23knboats in11°C
Thu 5Nov58, fair0.5 m15 kn21knboats in10°C
Fri 6Nov58, fair1.0 m7 kn19kn9°C
Sat 7Nov50, fair0.7 m22 kn33knboats in9°C
Sun 8Nov61, good0.8 m5 kn23kn10°C
Mon 9Nov59, fair0.6 m15 kn20kn11°C
Tue 10Nov0, poor0.8 m29 kn48knboats in11°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 04:49 +0.9 mLow 10:15 −0.5 mHigh 16:08 +1.3 mLow 23:09 −1.8 m
  • Mon 2 NovHigh 06:01 +1.0 mLow 11:45 −0.6 mHigh 17:35 +1.0 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 00:20 −1.6 mHigh 07:05 +1.1 mLow 13:08 −0.8 mHigh 19:02 +1.0 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

Dive site

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Browning Wall

A wall dive. It goes down to 40 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces N: swell from the N reaches it, and wind from the S blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 8°C in February, its coldest month (drysuit), and 13°C in July, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). No town nearby. Nearest place to stay we found: God's Pocket Resort, Area B (Quatsino Sound/Cape Scott), 15 km. Nearest beds: Port Hardy, 29 km. Nearest airport: Port Hardy Airport (YZT), 38 km.

  • What it is Wall.
  • How deep Down to 40 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 10°C: 7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

Visibility about 5 m. Typical for the time of year, estimated from ten years of NASA satellite water clarity, not a forecast. Clearest in Mar, Apr, Sep and Nov (about 7 m).

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: nearest beds 29 km away

No town nearby

Nearest place to stay we found: God's Pocket Resort, Area B (Quatsino Sound/Cape Scott), 15 km. Nearest beds: Port Hardy, 29 km. Nearest airport: Port Hardy Airport (YZT), 38 km.

See places to stay near Port Hardy, 29 km away · Booking.com

Distances are straight lines: a site out at sea is reached by boat.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

This week: visibility about 7 m, clearer than usual (satellite plankton reading, 24 Oct). Estimated from the month's typical visibility and this week's satellite chlorophyll against the site's normal; heavy rain before a dive can still muddy it.

The current and the life no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.

Saved: this link opens the same trip

Email itRemind me to book

The link holds the trip itself: nothing about you is kept. Check the forecast again before you book.