Staying Home Sucks, home
远眺矿山方向 - panoramio
Koktokay, the nearest town, 18 km away. Photo: 般若波罗蜜, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Koktokay Ski Resort

Ski resort · China

Is it worth the trip?

Every day scores the same

Koktokay Ski Resort is closed for the season on these dates.

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Tue 3 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
4 cm
Depth
0.4 mmid 0.4 m, base 0.3 m
Coldest
-14°C
Wind
9 kn

Wed 4 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
4 cm
Depth
0.3 mmid 0.3 m, base 0.2 m
Coldest
-20°C
Wind
4 kn

Thu 5 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
4 cm
Depth
0.3 mmid 0.3 m, base 0.2 m
Coldest
-17°C
Wind
7 kn

Fri 6 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
0.4 mmid 0.4 m, base 0.3 m
Coldest
-15°C
Wind
4 kn

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
0.4 mmid 0.4 m, base 0.3 m
Coldest
-16°C
Wind
6 kn

Sun 8 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
0.4 mmid 0.4 m, base 0.3 m
Coldest
-14°C
Wind
9 kn

Mon 9 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
0 cm
Depth
0.3 mmid 0.3 m, base 0.2 m
Coldest
-11°C
Wind
7 kn

Tap a day for snow, wind and the temperature. Full forecast

Forecast: next 8 days

Full forecast
  1. Mon 20, poor
  2. Tue 30, poor
  3. Wed 40, poor
  4. Thu 50, poor
  5. Fri 60, poor
  6. Sat 70, poor
  7. Sun 80, poor
  8. Mon 90, poor

The resort in two facts

  • Top 3,077 mvillage 2,220 m
  • Open December–Aprilusually

Full forecast

every day, every number

Lifts closed for the season. They usually open about 25 November.

We don't know the avalanche risk here, and no avalanche service covers it. Ask the ski patrol before you leave the pistes.

Forecast and score for each day at Koktokay Ski Resort
DayScoreFresh72 hDepthtop, mid, baseColdestat topWindat top
Mon 2Nov0, poor0 cm0.3 mmid 0.3 mbase 0.2 m-15°Cwind, 4 knots
Tue 3Nov0, poor4 cm0.4 mmid 0.4 mbase 0.3 m-14°Cwind, 9 knots
Wed 4Nov0, poor4 cm0.3 mmid 0.3 mbase 0.2 m-20°Cwind, 4 knots
Thu 5Nov0, poor4 cm0.3 mmid 0.3 mbase 0.2 m-17°Cwind, 7 knots
Fri 6Nov0, poor1 cm0.4 mmid 0.4 mbase 0.3 m-15°Cwind, 4 knots
Sat 7Nov0, poor1 cm0.4 mmid 0.4 mbase 0.3 m-16°Cwind, 6 knots
Sun 8Nov0, poor1 cm0.4 mmid 0.4 mbase 0.3 m-14°Cwind, 9 knots
Mon 9Nov0, poor0 cm0.3 mmid 0.3 mbase 0.2 m-11°Cwind, 7 knots

Wind is in knots, the arrow where it blows to. More

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Best time to go

best in Mar

Good ski days in a typical week, each month, from 2016 on (history scored the same way).

  1. Jan0of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Jan
  2. Feb1of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Feb
  3. Mar2of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Mar
  4. Apr1of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Apr
  5. May0of 7: a trip from Sat 1 May
  6. Jun0of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Jun
  7. Jul0of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Jul
  8. Aug0of 7: a trip from Sat 7 Aug
  9. Sep0of 7: a trip from Sat 4 Sept
  10. Oct0of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Oct
  11. Nov0of 7: a trip from Tue 3 Nov
  12. Dec0of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Dec

Tap a month to see this spot for a trip then.

Snow by month

Typical snow on the ground and coldest daytime temperature by month
MonthBase2,220 mMid2,649 mTop3,077 mColdestat the top
Oct0.1 m0.2 m0.2 m-13°C
Nov0.4 m0.6 m0.6 m-21°C
Dec0.6 m0.7 m0.7 m-25°C
Jan0.7 m0.8 m0.8 m-25°C
Feb0.6 m0.8 m0.8 m-23°C
Mar0.7 m0.9 m0.9 m-18°C
Apr0.6 m0.9 m0.9 m-10°C
Maynone0.3 m0.3 m-2°C

Typical snow on the ground in the village, halfway up and at the top: the middle value over 2016 to 2025, from ERA5-Land reanalysis at the grid cell nearest each height. Not a forecast, and not the groomed pistes: resorts make snow lower down.

Map

the resort and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors, terrain © Mapterhorn.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Koktokay Ski Resort

Village 2,220 m, top 3,077 m.

A ski resort with its village at 2,220 m and its top at 3,077 m. It is usually in season from December to April. The snow is usually deepest in March, about 0.9 m at the top (3,077 m). For skiers the best month is usually March, with about 2 good days in 7. From the weather of past years. The town to stay in is Koktokay.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: Koktokay

Closest

Koktokay

about 35 min by car

about US$54/nightcountry average

See places to stay in Koktokay · Booking.com

About Koktokay its beds, food and every spot near it

Nearest town: Koktokay, 18 km (about 35 min by car)

About US$54 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.