Staying Home Sucks, home
Plaza de la Población
Coya, the nearest town, 19 km away. Photo: Miguel De Pablo, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Centro de Ski Chapa Verde

Ski resort · Chile

Is it worth the trip?

Every day scores the same

Centro de Ski Chapa Verde is closed for the season on these dates.

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Tue 3 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
11 cm
Depth
2.6 mmid 0.6 m, base 0.4 m
Coldest
-4°C
Wind
9 kn

Wed 4 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
11 cm
Depth
2.6 mmid 0.6 m, base 0.3 m
Coldest
-3°C
Wind
6 kn

Thu 5 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
8 cm
Depth
2.6 mmid 0.6 m, base 0.3 m
Coldest
-2°C
Wind
10 kn

Fri 6 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
2.5 mmid 0.5 m, base 0.2 m
Coldest
-4°C
Wind
11 kn

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
2.5 mmid 0.4 m, base 0.1 m
Coldest
2°C
Wind
12 kn

Sun 8 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
0 cm
Depth
2.4 mmid 0.4 m, base 0 m
Coldest
3°C
Wind
12 kn

Mon 9 · 0 out of 100

From the usual week for these dates, not the forecast.

Tap a day for snow, wind and the temperature. Full forecast

Forecast: next 7 days

Full forecast
  1. Mon 20, poor
  2. Tue 30, poor
  3. Wed 40, poor
  4. Thu 50, poor
  5. Fri 60, poor
  6. Sat 70, poor
  7. Sun 80, poor

The resort in two facts

  • Top 3,111 mvillage 2,260 m
  • Open June–Septemberusually

Full forecast

every day, every number

Lifts closed for the season. They usually open about 15 June.

We don't know the avalanche risk here, and no avalanche service covers it. Ask the ski patrol before you leave the pistes.

Forecast and score for each day at Centro de Ski Chapa Verde
DayScoreFresh72 hDepthtop, mid, baseColdestat topWindat top
Mon 2Nov0, poor3 cm2.6 mmid 0.7 mbase 0.4 m-1°Cwind, 13 knots
Tue 3Nov0, poor11 cm2.6 mmid 0.6 mbase 0.4 m-4°Cwind, 9 knots
Wed 4Nov0, poor11 cm2.6 mmid 0.6 mbase 0.3 m-3°Cwind, 6 knots
Thu 5Nov0, poor8 cm2.6 mmid 0.6 mbase 0.3 m-2°Cwind, 10 knots
Fri 6Nov0, poor1 cm2.5 mmid 0.5 mbase 0.2 m-4°Cwind, 11 knots
Sat 7Nov0, poor1 cm2.5 mmid 0.4 mbase 0.1 m2°Cwind, 12 knots
Sun 8Nov0, poor0 cm2.4 mmid 0.4 mbase 0 m3°Cwind, 12 knots

Wind is in knots, the arrow where it blows to. More

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Best time to go

best Aug–Sep

Good ski days in a typical week, each month, from 2016 on (history scored the same way).

  1. Jan0of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Jan
  2. Feb0of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Feb
  3. Mar0of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Mar
  4. Apr0of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Apr
  5. May0of 7: a trip from Sat 1 May
  6. Jun3of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Jun
  7. Jul6of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Jul
  8. Aug7of 7: a trip from Sat 7 Aug
  9. Sep7of 7: a trip from Sat 4 Sept
  10. Oct0of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Oct
  11. Nov0of 7: a trip from Tue 3 Nov
  12. Dec0of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Dec

Tap a month to see this spot for a trip then.

Snow by month

Typical snow on the ground and coldest daytime temperature by month
MonthBase2,260 mMid2,686 mTop3,111 mColdestat the top
Maynonenone0.1 m-7°C
Jun0.6 m0.6 m1.0 m-9°C
Jul1.2 m1.1 m1.6 m-9°C
Aug1.3 m1.2 m2.0 m-9°C
Sep1.3 m1.1 m2.1 m-8°C
Oct0.5 m0.5 m1.8 m-6°C
Novnonenone0.7 m-1°C

Typical snow on the ground in the village, halfway up and at the top: the middle value over 2016 to 2025, from ERA5-Land reanalysis at the grid cell nearest each height. Not a forecast, and not the groomed pistes: resorts make snow lower down.

Map

the resort and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors, terrain © Mapterhorn.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Centro de Ski Chapa Verde

Village 2,260 m, top 3,111 m.

A ski resort with its village at 2,260 m and its top at 3,111 m. It is usually in season from June to September. The snow is usually deepest in September, about 2.1 m at the top (3,111 m). For skiers the best months are usually August and September, with about 7 good days in 7. From the weather of past years. The town to stay in is Coya.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Rough cost (estimate): about US$1,440–US$2,570 each

about US$1,440–US$2,570 each · 6 nights, 2 sharing: flights, transfer, stay, food, lift pass, ski hire.

Our estimate from typical public prices, not a quote: check the real prices before you book (where they come from). Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

How we worked it out 
Rough cost per person for this trip
WhatHow we worked it outEach
Flightsreturn MDW to SCL, estimated from distance and season, changing at ATL, full-service airlines, with a hold bagabout US$569–US$1,180
Transfershared airport transfer, returnabout US$94–US$161
Stay6 nights, a mid-range double, sharedabout US$147–US$248
Food7 days eating outabout US$174–US$328
Lift pass5 days at about US$80 a day, country averageabout US$342–US$462
Ski hire5 days, or about US$114 to fly your ownabout US$114–US$194
Totalabout US$1,440–US$2,570

For 2 people sharing a room. Lessons, lift-pass deals and insurance are extra. Prices from public sources, checked in 2026.

Where to stay: Coya

Closest

Coya

34 min by car

about US$54/nightcountry average

See places to stay in Coya · Booking.com

About Coya its beds, food and every spot near it

Nearest town: Coya, 19 km (about 35 min by car)

About US$54 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

Getting there: about 20h 45m

About 20h 45m door to door from Chicago

Fly MDW → SCL, changing at Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), then 2h 10m by road

An estimate, one way; the journey never changes the score.