Staying Home Sucks, home
Ski resort Åre
Åre. Photo: larsjuh, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Åre

Ski resort · Sweden

Is it worth the trip?

Every day scores the same

Åre is closed for the season on these dates.

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Tue 3 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
0 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-1°C
Wind
14 kn

Wed 4 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
0 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-1°C
Wind
19 kn

Thu 5 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
0 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-3°C
Wind
18 kn

Fri 6 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
0 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-3°C
Wind
8 kn

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-5°C
Wind
13 kn

Sun 8 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-5°C
Wind
11 kn

Mon 9 · 0 out of 100

Fresh
1 cm
Depth
0 mmid 0 m, base 0 m
Coldest
-5°C
Wind
3 kn

Tap a day for snow, wind and the temperature. Full forecast

Forecast: next 8 days

Full forecast
  1. Mon 20, poor
  2. Tue 30, poor
  3. Wed 40, poor
  4. Thu 50, poor
  5. Fri 60, poor
  6. Sat 70, poor
  7. Sun 80, poor
  8. Mon 90, poor

The resort in three facts

  • Top 1,416 mvillage 446 m
  • 115 km of runsevery grade
  • Open December–Aprilusually

Full forecast

every day, every number

Lifts closed for the season. They usually open about 25 November.

We don't know the avalanche risk here. Check Naturvårdsverket.

Forecast and score for each day at Åre
DayScoreFresh72 hDepthtop, mid, baseColdestat topWindat top
Mon 2Nov0, poor0 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-4°Cwind, 9 knots
Tue 3Nov0, poor0 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-1°Cwind, 14 knots
Wed 4Nov0, poor0 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-1°Cwind, 19 knots
Thu 5Nov0, poor0 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-3°Cwind, 18 knots
Fri 6Nov0, poor0 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-3°Cwind, 8 knots
Sat 7Nov0, poor1 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-5°Cwind, 13 knots
Sun 8Nov0, poor1 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-5°Cwind, 11 knots
Mon 9Nov0, poor1 cm0 mmid 0 mbase 0 m-5°Cwind, 3 knots

Wind is in knots, the arrow where it blows to. More

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Best time to go

best Mar–Apr

Good ski days in a typical week, each month, from 2016 on (history scored the same way).

  1. Jan0of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Jan
  2. Feb0of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Feb
  3. Mar1of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Mar
  4. Apr1of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Apr
  5. May0of 7: a trip from Sat 1 May
  6. Jun0of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Jun
  7. Jul0of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Jul
  8. Aug0of 7: a trip from Sat 7 Aug
  9. Sep0of 7: a trip from Sat 4 Sept
  10. Oct0of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Oct
  11. Nov0of 7: a trip from Tue 3 Nov
  12. Dec0of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Dec

Tap a month to see this spot for a trip then.

Snow by month

Typical snow on the ground and coldest daytime temperature by month
MonthBase446 mMid931 mTop1,416 mColdestat the top
Nov0.1 m0.1 m0.1 m-8°C
Dec0.3 m0.4 m0.4 m-11°C
Jan0.5 m0.6 m0.6 m-12°C
Feb0.6 m0.7 m0.7 m-12°C
Mar0.7 m0.8 m0.8 m-10°C
Apr0.6 m0.7 m0.7 m-6°C
Maynone0.2 m0.2 m0°C

Typical snow on the ground in the village, halfway up and at the top: the middle value over 2016 to 2025, from ERA5-Land reanalysis at the grid cell nearest each height. Not a forecast, and not the groomed pistes: resorts make snow lower down.

Map

the resort, its town, photos

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors, terrain © Mapterhorn.

Photos of Åre

Åre skistar - 20260117 - 13
Photo: AleWi, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

More skiing near here

2 places

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Åre

Village 446 m.

A ski resort with its village at 446 m and its top at 1,416 m. It has 115 km of runs and 48 lifts, as mapped on OpenStreetMap. The runs drop 1,027 m, from 1,416 m to 389 m. For beginners and families: 61% of the km of runs are green or blue. For experts: 4 km of black, expert and freeride runs. Within 5 km of the village: a ski school and childcare. It is usually in season from December to April. The snow is usually deepest in March, about 0.8 m at the top (1,416 m). For skiers the best months are usually March and April, with about 1 good days in 7. From the weather of past years. The town to stay in is Åre. Within 5 km we also list 1 climbing area and 1 mountain bike area.

Åre is a ski resort in Jämtland, Sweden, founded 117 years ago in 1909 and owned by SkiStar AB.

The town of Åre is located in Åre Municipality, in what is generally referred to as Årefjällen (Åre Mountains) or Åredalen (Åre Valley), approximately 100 km (62 mi.) from the city of Östersund. The ski lift system is on the Åreskutan mountain, with a summit elevation of 1,420 m (4,660 ft), which is not lift-served, but is reachable by a short hike or by snowmobile. The lift-served vertical drop is 870 m (2,850 ft), descending from 1,260 m (4,130 ft).

From the Wikipedia article Åre ski resort by Wikipedia contributors, shortened by us. Text CC BY-SA 4.0.

The ski area

Runs from 389 m to 1,416 m: 1,027 m of vertical. 115 km of runs and 48 lifts, as mapped on OpenStreetMap for Åre.

Runs
Beginner (green)11 km
Easy (blue)59 km
Intermediate (red)34 km
Advanced (black)3.8 km
Expert0.3 km
Not graded7.4 km
Lifts
Gondolas and cable cars2
Chairlifts8
Drag lifts33
Magic carpets3
Other lifts2

Measured along each mapped run, so it can differ from the resort's own figure. Ski area: Data from OpenSkiData / OpenSkiMap.org, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Skimap.org, Who's On First, © Mapterhorn.

For families

61% of the km of runs are green or blue.

Within 5 km of the village:

  • a ski school: Skiers Accredited, 0.3 km
  • childcare: no name given, 0.7 km

The Family filter counts these. Places from the Overture Maps Foundation, from Meta, Microsoft, Foursquare and AllThePlaces. Foursquare data © 2024 Foursquare Labs, Inc., Apache 2.0. Check opening times before you go.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Rough cost (estimate): about US$1,780–US$3,080 each

about US$1,780–US$3,080 each · 6 nights, 2 sharing: flights, transfer, stay, food, lift pass, ski hire.

Our estimate from typical public prices, not a quote: check the real prices before you book (where they come from). Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 2 November 2026.

How we worked it out 
Rough cost per person for this trip
WhatHow we worked it outEach
Flightsreturn ORD to TRD, estimated from distance and season, changing at AMS, full-service airlines, with a hold bagabout US$443–US$926
Transfershared airport transfer, returnabout US$94–US$161
Stay6 nights, a mid-range double, sharedabout US$289–US$476
Food7 days eating outabout US$342–US$637
Lift pass5 days at about US$102 a day, average of the resorts we priceabout US$436–US$584
Ski hire5 days, or about US$114 to fly your ownabout US$174–US$295
Totalabout US$1,780–US$3,080

For 2 people sharing a room. Lessons, lift-pass deals and insurance are extra. Prices from public sources, checked in 2026.

Where to stay: 2 towns

Ad Links marked Ad may pay us if you book. You pay the same, and they never change a score. How we earn

Closest

Åre

1 min by car · 43 places to stay

about US$107/nightcountry average

See 43 places to stay in Åre · Booking.com

About Åre its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$107 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 2 November 2026.

Getting there: about 20h 30m

About 20h 30m door to door from Chicago

Fly ORD → TRD, changing at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS), then 2h 50m by road

An estimate, one way; the journey never changes the score.