Staying Home Sucks, home
Bell Island
Wabana, the nearest town, 4 km away. Photo: Shawn from Airdrie, Canada, CC BY-SA 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

SS Rose Castle

Dive site · Canada

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

63Good out of 100 for your dates

Home sucks

Best on Wed 4: Sea: flat, Visibility about 10 m, Water 7 °C

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
18 kn
Gusts
25kn
Air
8°C

Tue 3 · 66 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
8 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
5°C

Wed 4 · 68 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
2 kn
Gusts
6kn
Air
3°C

Thu 5 · 67 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
7 kn
Gusts
12kn
Air
5°C

Fri 6 · 66 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
12 kn
Gusts
19kn
Air
9°C

Sat 7 · 67 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
12°C

Sun 8 · 26 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
24 kn
Gusts
34knboats in
Air
11°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 164, good
  2. Mon 261, good
  3. Tue 366, good
  4. Wed 468, good
  5. Thu 567, good
  6. Fri 666, good
  7. Sat 767, good
  8. Sun 826, poor
  9. Mon 959, fair
  10. Tue 1063, good

The site in five facts

  • Down to 48 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 7 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces Sswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at SS Rose Castle
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov64, good0.6 m18 kn26kn3°C
Mon 2Nov61, good0.4 m18 kn25kn8°C
Tue 3Nov66, good0.2 mflat8 kn15kn5°C
Wed 4Nov68, good0.2 mflat2 kn6kn3°C
Thu 5Nov67, good0.2 mflat7 kn12kn5°C
Fri 6Nov66, good0.2 mflat12 kn19kn9°C
Sat 7Nov67, good0.2 mflat9 kn15kn12°C
Sun 8Nov26, poor0.5 m24 kn34knboats in11°C
Mon 9Nov59, fair0.3 m15 kn20kn8°C
Tue 10Nov63, good0.1 mflat6 kn13kn7°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovLow 04:20 −0.3 mHigh 10:59 +0.5 mLow 18:06 −0.3 mHigh 23:56 +0.1 m
  • Mon 2 NovLow 05:37 −0.2 mHigh 12:13 +0.4 mLow 19:31 −0.3 m
  • Tue 3 NovHigh 01:33 +0.1 mLow 07:25 −0.2 mHigh 13:44 +0.3 mLow 20:50 −0.3 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

More diving near here

3 places

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About SS Rose Castle

A wreck dive. It goes down to 48 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces S: swell from the S reaches it, and wind from the N blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 0°C in March, its coldest month (drysuit), and 15°C in August, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). The town to stay in is Wabana. Within 5 km we also list 3 dive sites.

  • What it is Wreck.
  • How deep Down to 48 m: technical diving, past the 40 m recreational limit.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 7°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

Visibility about 10 m. Typical for the time of year, estimated from ten years of NASA satellite water clarity, not a forecast. Clearest in Jan and Jul (about 15 m).

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: Wabana

Closest

Wabana

6 min by car · 4 places to stay

about US$100/nightcountry average

See 4 places to stay in Wabana · Booking.com

About Wabana its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$100 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

This week: visibility about 15 m, clearer than usual (satellite plankton reading, 24 Oct). Estimated from the month's typical visibility and this week's satellite chlorophyll against the site's normal; heavy rain before a dive can still muddy it.

The current and the life no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.