Staying Home Sucks, home

транспортный рефриджератор "Петрозаводск"

Dive site · Norway

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

53Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Sun 8: Sea 0.7 m, Water 2 °C, Wind 5 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 59 out of 100

Sea
1.0 m
Wind
10 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
2°C

Tue 3 · 54 out of 100

Sea
1.0 m
Wind
18 kn
Gusts
23knboats in
Air
3°C

Wed 4 · 44 out of 100

Sea
1.8 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
22knboats in
Air
4°C

Thu 5 · 0 out of 100

Sea
1.8 m
Wind
28 kn
Gusts
37knboats in
Air
2°C

Fri 6 · 56 out of 100

Sea
1.0 m
Wind
8 kn
Gusts
28kn
Air
4°C

Sat 7 · 58 out of 100

Sea
1.1 m
Wind
11 kn
Gusts
17kn
Air
1°C

Sun 8 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
8kn
Air
0°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 140, poor
  2. Mon 259, fair
  3. Tue 354, fair
  4. Wed 444, poor
  5. Thu 50, poor
  6. Fri 656, fair
  7. Sat 758, fair
  8. Sun 861, good
  9. Mon 960, good
  10. Tue 1058, fair

The site in five facts

  • Down to 25 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 2 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces SEswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at транспортный рефриджератор "Петрозаводск"
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov40, poor1.8 m22 kn28knboats in5°C
Mon 2Nov59, fair1.0 m10 kn15kn2°C
Tue 3Nov54, fair1.0 m18 kn23knboats in3°C
Wed 4Nov44, poor1.8 m16 kn22knboats in4°C
Thu 5Nov0, poor1.8 m28 kn37knboats in2°C
Fri 6Nov56, fair1.0 m8 kn28kn4°C
Sat 7Nov58, fair1.1 m11 kn17kn1°C
Sun 8Nov61, good0.7 m5 kn8kn0°C
Mon 9Nov60, good0.8 m9 kn13kn1°C
Tue 10Nov58, fair1.0 m10 kn28knboats in3°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 04:59 +0.2 mLow 11:44 −0.1 mHigh 17:21 +0.2 m
  • Mon 2 NovLow 00:47 −0.2 mHigh 06:37 +0.1 mLow 13:16 −0.1 mHigh 18:56 +0.2 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 02:15 −0.2 mHigh 08:38 +0.1 mLow 14:36 −0.2 mHigh 20:34 +0.2 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Best time to go

No month stands out

Good diving days in a typical week, each month, for experienced divers, from 2016 on (ERA5 history scored the same way).

  1. Jan6of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Jan
  2. Feb6of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Feb
  3. Mar6of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Mar
  4. Apr7of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Apr
  5. May7of 7: a trip from Sat 1 May
  6. Jun7of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Jun
  7. Jul7of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Jul
  8. Aug7of 7: a trip from Sat 7 Aug
  9. Sep7of 7: a trip from Sat 4 Sept
  10. Oct7of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Oct
  11. Nov6of 7: a trip from Mon 2 Nov
  12. Dec6of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Dec

Tap a month to see this spot for a trip then.

Typical, not a forecast: the sea and the mean wind of each day, with no gusts or rain in the history.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

Dive site

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About транспортный рефриджератор "Петрозаводск"

A wreck dive. It goes down to 25 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces SE: swell from the SE reaches it, and wind from the NW blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 0°C in March, its coldest month (drysuit), and 5°C in August, its warmest (drysuit). No town nearby. Nearest beds: Hammerfest, 437 km.

  • What it is Wreck.
  • How deep Down to 25 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 2°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: nearest beds 437 km away

No town nearby

Nearest beds: Hammerfest, 437 km.

See places to stay near Hammerfest, 437 km away · Booking.com

Distances are straight lines: a site out at sea is reached by boat.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.