Staying Home Sucks, home

Sentry Shoal

Dive site · Canada

Advanced divers and up

Is it worth the trip?

60Good out of 100 for your dates

Home sucks

Best on Tue 3: Sea: flat, Visibility about 9 m, Water 9 °C

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 60 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
15 kn
Gusts
21kn
Air
12°C

Tue 3 · 68 out of 100

Sea
0.0 mflat
Wind
1 kn
Gusts
5kn
Air
11°C

Wed 4 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.0 mflat
Wind
15 kn
Gusts
18kn
Air
12°C

Thu 5 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
8 kn
Gusts
10knboats in
Air
12°C

Fri 6 · 65 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
8 kn
Gusts
13kn
Air
10°C

Sat 7 · 66 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
17kn
Air
12°C

Sun 8 · 3 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
29 kn
Gusts
44knboats in
Air
13°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 166, good
  2. Mon 260, good
  3. Tue 368, good
  4. Wed 459, fair
  5. Thu 561, good
  6. Fri 665, good
  7. Sat 766, good
  8. Sun 83, poor
  9. Mon 964, good
  10. Tue 100, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 18 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Advancedand up
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces SEswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits Advanced divers and up, as a dive guide states it. Scored for Advanced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Sentry Shoal
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov66, good0.0 mflat1 kn4kn8°C
Mon 2Nov60, good0.1 mflat15 kn21kn12°C
Tue 3Nov68, good0.0 mflat1 kn5kn11°C
Wed 4Nov59, fair0.0 mflat15 kn18kn12°C
Thu 5Nov61, good0.1 mflat8 kn10knboats in12°C
Fri 6Nov65, good0.2 mflat8 kn13kn10°C
Sat 7Nov66, good0.1 mflat5 kn17kn12°C
Sun 8Nov3, poor0.6 m29 kn44knboats in13°C
Mon 9Nov64, good0.0 mflat4 kn9kn11°C
Tue 10Nov0, poor0.6 m27 kn35knboats in14°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

More diving near here

5 places

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Sentry Shoal

A reef dive. It goes down to 18 m. You get in from a boat. It suits Advanced divers and up, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces SE: swell from the SE reaches it, and wind from the NW blows out to sea. No dive centre within 10 km, the nearest 23 km away. The sea is about 7°C in February, its coldest month (drysuit), and 18°C in August, its warmest (7 mm wetsuit and hood). The town to stay in is Campbell River.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 18 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits Advanced divers and up, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 10 km, the nearest 23 km away.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

Visibility about 9 m. Typical for the time of year, estimated from ten years of NASA satellite water clarity, not a forecast. Clearest in Feb and Nov (about 9 m).

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Rough cost (estimate): about US$965–US$1,780 each

about US$965–US$1,780 each · 6 nights, 2 sharing: flights, hire car, stay, food.

Our estimate from typical public prices, not a quote: check the real prices before you book (where they come from). Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

How we worked it out 
Rough cost per person for this trip
WhatHow we worked it outEach
Flightsreturn ORD to YVR, estimated from distance and season, 3 airlines on the route, with a hold bagabout US$248–US$523
Hire car6 days, sharedabout US$134–US$228
Stay6 nights, a mid-range double, sharedabout US$275–US$456
Food7 days eating outabout US$308–US$576
Totalabout US$965–US$1,780

Guided dives are not priced yet: we have no sourced price, so it is not in it. Prices from public sources, checked in 2026.

Where to stay: Campbell River

Closest

Campbell River

38 min by car · 25 places to stay

about US$100/nightcountry average

See 25 places to stay in Campbell River · Booking.com

About Campbell River its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$100 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

Getting there: about 10h 45m

About 10h 45m door to door from Chicago

Fly ORD → YVR, direct, then 2h 55m by road

An estimate, one way; the journey never changes the score.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

The nearest named dive centres and shops within 25 km, in a straight line; training agencies where the map states them. Listings, not a recommendation. Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

This week: visibility about 6 m, greener than usual (satellite plankton reading, 24 Oct). Estimated from the month's typical visibility and this week's satellite chlorophyll against the site's normal; heavy rain before a dive can still muddy it.

The current and the life no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.