Staying Home Sucks, home
Glacier bay
Gustavus, the nearest town, 12 km away. Photo: Christopher Michel, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Pleasant Island Reef

Dive site · United States

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

57Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Wed 4: Sea: flat, Wind 5 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 62 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
11 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
8°C

Tue 3 · 60 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
14 kn
Gusts
18kn
Air
9°C

Wed 4 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
9kn
Air
9°C

Thu 5 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.3 m
Wind
27 kn
Gusts
35knboats in
Air
9°C

Fri 6 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
10 kn
Gusts
19kn
Air
9°C

Sat 7 · 55 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
19 kn
Gusts
31kn
Air
8°C

Sun 8 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
14 kn
Gusts
31kn
Air
8°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 157, fair
  2. Mon 262, good
  3. Tue 360, good
  4. Wed 463, good
  5. Thu 50, poor
  6. Fri 661, good
  7. Sat 755, fair
  8. Sun 859, fair
  9. Mon 954, fair
  10. Tue 1063, good

The site in four facts

  • Down to 25 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Faces Sswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Pleasant Island Reef
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov57, fair0.1 mflat6 kn10kn7°C
Mon 2Nov62, good0.1 mflat11 kn15kn8°C
Tue 3Nov60, good0.1 mflat14 kn18kn9°C
Wed 4Nov63, good0.1 mflat5 kn9kn9°C
Thu 5Nov0, poor0.3 m27 kn35knboats in9°C
Fri 6Nov61, good0.2 mflat10 kn19kn9°C
Sat 7Nov55, fair0.4 m19 kn31kn8°C
Sun 8Nov59, fair0.1 mflat14 kn31kn8°C
Mon 9Nov54, fair0.3 m20 kn33kn8°C
Tue 10Nov63, good0.2 mflat6 kn10kn7°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovLow 00:21 −3.0 mHigh 06:55 +1.8 mLow 12:46 −1.2 mHigh 18:41 +2.0 m
  • Mon 2 NovLow 01:32 −2.6 mHigh 08:13 +1.8 mLow 14:14 −1.3 mHigh 20:10 +1.7 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 02:48 −2.4 mHigh 09:26 +2.0 mLow 15:37 −1.7 mHigh 21:39 +1.8 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Pleasant Island Reef

A reef dive. It goes down to 25 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces S: swell from the S reaches it, and wind from the N blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The town to stay in is Gustavus.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 25 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: Gustavus

Closest

Gustavus

22 min by car · 7 places to stay

about US$114/nightcountry average

See 7 places to stay in Gustavus · Booking.com

About Gustavus its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$114 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.