Staying Home Sucks, home

Observatory Rock

Dive site · Canada

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

57Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

2 days tie for best

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
2 kn
Gusts
10kn
Air
10°C

Tue 3 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
4 kn
Gusts
9kn
Air
7°C

Wed 4 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
7 kn
Gusts
19kn
Air
9°C

Thu 5 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
34knboats in
Air
9°C

Fri 6 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
23kn
Air
8°C

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.9 m
Wind
17 kn
Gusts
47knboats in
Air
10°C

Sun 8 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
21kn
Air
6°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 162, good
  2. Mon 263, good
  3. Tue 363, good
  4. Wed 459, fair
  5. Thu 559, fair
  6. Fri 661, good
  7. Sat 70, poor
  8. Sun 861, good
  9. Mon 961, good
  10. Tue 1029, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 26 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces SWswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Observatory Rock
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov62, good0.5 m1 kn9knboats in10°C
Mon 2Nov63, good0.4 m2 kn10kn10°C
Tue 3Nov63, good0.2 mflat4 kn9kn7°C
Wed 4Nov59, fair0.5 m7 kn19kn9°C
Thu 5Nov59, fair0.5 m16 kn34knboats in9°C
Fri 6Nov61, good0.7 m5 kn23kn8°C
Sat 7Nov0, poor0.9 m17 kn47knboats in10°C
Sun 8Nov61, good0.5 m5 kn21kn6°C
Mon 9Nov61, good0.4 m9 kn22kn8°C
Tue 10Nov29, poor0.4 m9 kn31knboats in10°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 05:18 +1.1 mLow 10:46 −0.6 mHigh 16:44 +1.4 mLow 23:40 −1.9 m
  • Mon 2 NovHigh 06:31 +1.1 mLow 12:17 −0.7 mHigh 18:12 +1.2 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 00:52 −1.7 mHigh 07:36 +1.3 mLow 13:41 −1.0 mHigh 19:39 +1.1 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

Dive site

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Observatory Rock

A reef dive. It goes down to 26 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces SW: swell from the SW reaches it, and wind from the NE blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 7°C in January, its coldest month (drysuit), and 13°C in July, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). No town nearby. Nearest place to stay we found: Queen Charlotte Lodge, Area D (Graham Island), 4 km. Nearest beds: Masset, 28 km. Nearest airport: Masset Airport (ZMT), 30 km. Within 5 km we also list 1 dive site.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 26 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: nearest beds 28 km away

No town nearby

Nearest place to stay we found: Queen Charlotte Lodge, Area D (Graham Island), 4 km. Nearest beds: Masset, 28 km. Nearest airport: Masset Airport (ZMT), 30 km.

See places to stay near Masset, 28 km away · Booking.com

Distances are straight lines: a site out at sea is reached by boat.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.