Staying Home Sucks, home

M/V Oduna

Dive site · United States

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

46Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Sun 8: Sea 0.8 m, Water 8 °C, Wind 4 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 24 out of 100

Sea
3.0 m
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
12kn
Air
7°C

Tue 3 · 25 out of 100

Sea
3.7 m
Wind
6 kn
Gusts
9kn
Air
7°C

Wed 4 · 30 out of 100

Sea
2.2 m
Wind
11 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
5°C

Thu 5 · 37 out of 100

Sea
2.0 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
24kn
Air
4°C

Fri 6 · 55 out of 100

Sea
1.6 m
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
5°C

Sat 7 · 53 out of 100

Sea
1.5 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
25kn
Air
5°C

Sun 8 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.8 m
Wind
4 kn
Gusts
12kn
Air
4°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 150, fair
  2. Mon 224, poor
  3. Tue 325, poor
  4. Wed 430, poor
  5. Thu 537, poor
  6. Fri 655, fair
  7. Sat 753, fair
  8. Sun 861, good
  9. Mon 932, poor
  10. Tue 1022, poor

The site in six facts

  • Down to 12 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 8 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces Sswell from there reaches it
  • Best in Jul7 good days in 7

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at M/V Oduna
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov50, fair1.3 m13 kn17knboats in7°C
Mon 2Nov24, poor3.0 m9 kn12kn7°C
Tue 3Nov25, poor3.7 m6 kn9kn7°C
Wed 4Nov30, poor2.2 m11 kn15kn5°C
Thu 5Nov37, poor2.0 m16 kn24kn4°C
Fri 6Nov55, fair1.6 m9 kn15kn5°C
Sat 7Nov53, fair1.5 m16 kn25kn5°C
Sun 8Nov61, good0.8 m4 kn12kn4°C
Mon 9Nov32, poor2.0 m19 kn30kn5°C
Tue 10Nov22, poor2.7 m16 kn22kn3°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovLow 00:11 −1.3 mHigh 07:40 +0.5 mLow 12:23 +0.1 mHigh 17:45 +0.7 m
  • Mon 2 NovLow 01:18 −1.1 mHigh 08:39 +0.6 mLow 14:08 −0.1 mHigh 19:25 +0.5 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 02:25 −1.0 mHigh 09:26 +0.7 mLow 15:29 −0.4 mHigh 21:03 +0.4 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Best time to go

best in Jul

Good diving days in a typical week, each month, for experienced divers, from 2016 on (ERA5 history scored the same way).

  1. Jan3of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Jan
  2. Feb3of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Feb
  3. Mar5of 7: a trip from Sat 6 Mar
  4. Apr5of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Apr
  5. May6of 7: a trip from Sat 1 May
  6. Jun6of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Jun
  7. Jul7of 7: a trip from Sat 3 Jul
  8. Aug6of 7: a trip from Sat 7 Aug
  9. Sep6of 7: a trip from Sat 4 Sept
  10. Oct4of 7: a trip from Sat 2 Oct
  11. Nov4of 7: a trip from Mon 2 Nov
  12. Dec3of 7: a trip from Sat 5 Dec

Tap a month to see this spot for a trip then.

Typical, not a forecast: the sea and the mean wind of each day, with no gusts or rain in the history.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

Dive site

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About M/V Oduna

A wreck dive. It goes down to 12 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces S: swell from the S reaches it, and wind from the N blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 4°C in February, its coldest month (drysuit), and 11°C in August, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). For experienced divers the best month is usually July, with about 7 good days in 7; in January, February and December, about 3. From the weather of past years. No town nearby. Nearest beds: Cold Bay, 65 km. Nearest airport: Cold Bay Airport (CDB), 65 km.

  • What it is Wreck.
  • How deep Down to 12 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 8°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: nearest beds 65 km away

No town nearby

Nearest beds: Cold Bay, 65 km. Nearest airport: Cold Bay Airport (CDB), 65 km.

See places to stay near Cold Bay, 65 km away · Booking.com

Distances are straight lines: a site out at sea is reached by boat.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.