Staying Home Sucks, home

Kipcke Rock

Dive site · Canada

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

45Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Tue 3: Sea 0.7 m, Water 9 °C, Wind 11 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.9 m
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
11knboats in
Air
10°C

Tue 3 · 60 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
11 kn
Gusts
13kn
Air
11°C

Wed 4 · 44 out of 100

Sea
1.2 m
Wind
20 kn
Gusts
27knboats in
Air
11°C

Thu 5 · 25 out of 100

Sea
0.9 m
Wind
23 kn
Gusts
31knboats in
Air
10°C

Fri 6 · 59 out of 100

Sea
1.1 m
Wind
7 kn
Gusts
15kn
Air
9°C

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Sea
1.6 m
Wind
32 kn
Gusts
43knboats in
Air
9°C

Sun 8 · 0 out of 100

Sea
1.5 m
Wind
25 kn
Gusts
44knboats in
Air
9°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 148, fair
  2. Mon 259, fair
  3. Tue 360, good
  4. Wed 444, poor
  5. Thu 525, poor
  6. Fri 659, fair
  7. Sat 70, poor
  8. Sun 80, poor
  9. Mon 923, poor
  10. Tue 100, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 26 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces Wswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Kipcke Rock
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov48, fair1.1 m22 kn29knboats in10°C
Mon 2Nov59, fair0.9 m9 kn11knboats in10°C
Tue 3Nov60, good0.7 m11 kn13kn11°C
Wed 4Nov44, poor1.2 m20 kn27knboats in11°C
Thu 5Nov25, poor0.9 m23 kn31knboats in10°C
Fri 6Nov59, fair1.1 m7 kn15kn9°C
Sat 7Nov0, poor1.6 m32 kn43knboats in9°C
Sun 8Nov0, poor1.5 m25 kn44knboats in9°C
Mon 9Nov23, poor1.1 m21 kn33knboats in9°C
Tue 10Nov0, poor1.7 m28 kn53knboats in11°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 05:19 +1.4 mLow 11:01 −0.9 mHigh 16:57 +1.7 mLow 23:51 −2.3 m
  • Mon 2 NovHigh 06:34 +1.5 mLow 12:29 −1.0 mHigh 18:23 +1.5 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 01:03 −2.1 mHigh 07:43 +1.7 mLow 13:51 −1.4 mHigh 19:50 +1.4 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Kipcke Rock

A reef dive. It goes down to 26 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces W: swell from the W reaches it, and wind from the E blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 7°C in February, its coldest month (drysuit), and 14°C in August, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). The town to stay in is Prince Rupert.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 26 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: Prince Rupert

Closest

Prince Rupert

68 min by car

about US$100/nightcountry average

See places to stay in Prince Rupert · Booking.com

About Prince Rupert its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$100 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.