Staying Home Sucks, home
Port Hardy October 2012 - panoramio
Port Hardy, the nearest town, 18 km away. Photo: fouquetteaboutit, CC BY 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

God's Pocket

Dive site · Canada

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

49Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

3 days tie for best

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
17 kn
Gusts
40knboats in
Air
9°C

Tue 3 · 58 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
15 kn
Gusts
34kn
Air
9°C

Wed 4 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
13 kn
Gusts
29knboats in
Air
10°C

Thu 5 · 31 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
12 kn
Gusts
24knboats in
Air
9°C

Fri 6 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.8 m
Wind
5 kn
Gusts
22kn
Air
8°C

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
19 kn
Gusts
41knboats in
Air
7°C

Sun 8 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
4 kn
Gusts
31knboats in
Air
10°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 162, good
  2. Mon 20, poor
  3. Tue 358, fair
  4. Wed 461, good
  5. Thu 531, poor
  6. Fri 661, good
  7. Sat 70, poor
  8. Sun 861, good
  9. Mon 961, good
  10. Tue 100, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 30 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces SEswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at God's Pocket
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov62, good0.2 mflat10 kn20kn10°C
Mon 2Nov0, poor0.6 m17 kn40knboats in9°C
Tue 3Nov58, fair0.5 m15 kn34kn9°C
Wed 4Nov61, good0.4 m13 kn29knboats in10°C
Thu 5Nov31, poor0.4 m12 kn24knboats in9°C
Fri 6Nov61, good0.8 m5 kn22kn8°C
Sat 7Nov0, poor0.7 m19 kn41knboats in7°C
Sun 8Nov61, good0.7 m4 kn31knboats in10°C
Mon 9Nov61, good0.5 m11 kn22knboats in9°C
Tue 10Nov0, poor0.9 m23 kn54knboats in10°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 04:49 +1.0 mLow 10:16 −0.5 mHigh 16:11 +1.3 mLow 23:11 −1.8 m
  • Mon 2 NovHigh 06:01 +1.1 mLow 11:45 −0.6 mHigh 17:38 +1.1 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 00:21 −1.7 mHigh 07:06 +1.2 mLow 13:08 −0.9 mHigh 19:05 +1.1 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About God's Pocket

A wall dive. It goes down to 30 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces SE: swell from the SE reaches it, and wind from the NW blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 8°C in January, its coldest month (drysuit), and 12°C in July, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). The town to stay in is Port Hardy.

  • What it is Wall.
  • How deep Down to 30 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: Port Hardy

Closest

Port Hardy

32 min by car · 18 places to stay

about US$100/nightcountry average

See 18 places to stay in Port Hardy · Booking.com

About Port Hardy its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$100 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.