Staying Home Sucks, home
The harbor of Prince Rupert - panoramio
Prince Rupert, the nearest town, 20 km away. Photo: Kira Picabo, CC BY 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Escape Reefs

Dive site · Canada

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

53Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Tue 3: Sea: flat, Water 9 °C, Wind 4 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.3 m
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
20knboats in
Air
8°C

Tue 3 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
4 kn
Gusts
10kn
Air
11°C

Wed 4 · 55 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
11 kn
Gusts
25knboats in
Air
8°C

Thu 5 · 30 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
14 kn
Gusts
29knboats in
Air
9°C

Fri 6 · 58 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
6 kn
Gusts
13kn
Air
6°C

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.7 m
Wind
17 kn
Gusts
36knboats in
Air
8°C

Sun 8 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
12 kn
Gusts
32knboats in
Air
7°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 160, good
  2. Mon 259, fair
  3. Tue 363, good
  4. Wed 455, fair
  5. Thu 530, poor
  6. Fri 658, fair
  7. Sat 70, poor
  8. Sun 859, fair
  9. Mon 958, fair
  10. Tue 100, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 23 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces Wswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Escape Reefs
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov60, good0.5 m13 kn27knboats in8°C
Mon 2Nov59, fair0.3 m9 kn20knboats in8°C
Tue 3Nov63, good0.2 mflat4 kn10kn11°C
Wed 4Nov55, fair0.4 m11 kn25knboats in8°C
Thu 5Nov30, poor0.4 m14 kn29knboats in9°C
Fri 6Nov58, fair0.5 m6 kn13kn6°C
Sat 7Nov0, poor0.7 m17 kn36knboats in8°C
Sun 8Nov59, fair0.6 m12 kn32knboats in7°C
Mon 9Nov58, fair0.6 m14 kn30knboats in6°C
Tue 10Nov0, poor0.5 m16 kn47knboats in11°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 05:25 +1.4 mLow 11:04 −0.9 mHigh 17:02 +1.7 mLow 23:53 −2.3 m
  • Mon 2 NovHigh 06:39 +1.5 mLow 12:33 −1.0 mHigh 18:29 +1.4 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 01:06 −2.1 mHigh 07:48 +1.7 mLow 13:55 −1.3 mHigh 19:55 +1.4 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Escape Reefs

A reef dive. It goes down to 23 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces W: swell from the W reaches it, and wind from the E blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 7°C in February, its coldest month (drysuit), and 14°C in August, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). The town to stay in is Lax Kw Alaams.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 23 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: Lax Kw Alaams

Closest

Lax Kw Alaams

18 min by car · 2 places to stay

about US$100/nightcountry average

See 2 places to stay in Lax Kw Alaams · Booking.com

About Lax Kw Alaams its beds, food and every spot near it

Nearest town: Lax Kw Alaams, 10 km. We have not checked places to stay in Lax Kw Alaams yet. The nearest beds we have counted are in Masset, 120 km away. Search before you plan on staying there.

About US$100 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.