Staying Home Sucks, home
Porpoise Bay Provincial Campground
Sechelt, the nearest town, 14 km away. Photo: Ken McMillan from Sechelt, BC, Canada, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons

Egerton Rock

Dive site · Canada

Advanced divers and up

Is it worth the trip?

61Good out of 100 for your dates

Home sucks

Best on Tue 3: Sea: flat, Visibility under 5 m, Water 9 °C

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
7 kn
Gusts
10kn
Air
11°C

Tue 3 · 65 out of 100

Sea
0.0 mflat
Wind
1 kn
Gusts
3kn
Air
11°C

Wed 4 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.0 mflat
Wind
11 kn
Gusts
14kn
Air
11°C

Thu 5 · 59 out of 100

Sea
0.1 mflat
Wind
13 kn
Gusts
16kn
Air
11°C

Fri 6 · 61 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
12 kn
Gusts
17kn
Air
11°C

Sat 7 · 62 out of 100

Sea
0.2 mflat
Wind
7 kn
Gusts
13kn
Air
12°C

Sun 8 · 52 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
18 kn
Gusts
23knboats in
Air
12°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 165, good
  2. Mon 263, good
  3. Tue 365, good
  4. Wed 461, good
  5. Thu 559, fair
  6. Fri 661, good
  7. Sat 762, good
  8. Sun 852, fair
  9. Mon 964, good
  10. Tue 1025, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 18 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Advancedand up
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces SEswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits Advanced divers and up, as a dive guide states it. Scored for Advanced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Egerton Rock
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov65, good0.0 mflat3 kn5kn9°C
Mon 2Nov63, good0.1 mflat7 kn10kn11°C
Tue 3Nov65, good0.0 mflat1 kn3kn11°C
Wed 4Nov61, good0.0 mflat11 kn14kn11°C
Thu 5Nov59, fair0.1 mflat13 kn16kn11°C
Fri 6Nov61, good0.2 mflat12 kn17kn11°C
Sat 7Nov62, good0.2 mflat7 kn13kn12°C
Sun 8Nov52, fair0.4 m18 kn23knboats in12°C
Mon 9Nov64, good0.1 mflat3 kn8kn10°C
Tue 10Nov25, poor0.4 m20 kn26knboats in14°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

More diving near here

3 places

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Egerton Rock

A reef dive. It goes down to 18 m. You get in from a boat. It suits Advanced divers and up, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces SE: swell from the SE reaches it, and wind from the NW blows out to sea. No dive centre within 10 km, the nearest 26 km away. The sea is about 7°C in January, its coldest month (drysuit), and 19°C in August, its warmest (7 mm wetsuit and hood). The town to stay in is Sechelt. Within 5 km we also list 2 dive sites.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 18 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits Advanced divers and up, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 10 km, the nearest 26 km away.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

Visibility under 5 m. Typical for the time of year, estimated from ten years of NASA satellite water clarity, not a forecast. Clearest in Oct (under 5 m).

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Rough cost (estimate): about US$965–US$1,780 each

about US$965–US$1,780 each · 6 nights, 2 sharing: flights, hire car, stay, food.

Our estimate from typical public prices, not a quote: check the real prices before you book (where they come from). Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

How we worked it out 
Rough cost per person for this trip
WhatHow we worked it outEach
Flightsreturn ORD to YVR, estimated from distance and season, 3 airlines on the route, with a hold bagabout US$248–US$523
Hire car6 days, sharedabout US$134–US$228
Stay6 nights, a mid-range double, sharedabout US$275–US$456
Food7 days eating outabout US$308–US$576
Totalabout US$965–US$1,780

Guided dives are not priced yet: we have no sourced price, so it is not in it. Prices from public sources, checked in 2026.

Where to stay: Sechelt

Closest

Sechelt

24 min by car · 5 places to stay

about US$100/nightcountry average

See 5 places to stay in Sechelt · Booking.com

About Sechelt its beds, food and every spot near it

About US$100 a night is our estimate of the country's average 2-star double room that month: not each town's price, and not a quote. Drives are estimates. Prices are about, in US Dollar (USD): our pound figures at the European Central Bank's rate of 30 October 2026.

Getting there: about 9h 15m

About 9h 15m door to door from Chicago

Fly ORD → YVR, direct, then 1h 25m by road

An estimate, one way; the journey never changes the score.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 25 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

This week: visibility under 5 m, about usual for the month (satellite plankton reading, 24 Oct). Estimated from the month's typical visibility and this week's satellite chlorophyll against the site's normal; heavy rain before a dive can still muddy it.

The current and the life no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.