Staying Home Sucks, home

Desconocida Reef

Dive site · United States

Experienced divers only

Is it worth the trip?

47Fair out of 100 for your dates

Stay home

Best on Mon 2: Sea 0.5 m, Water 9 °C, Wind 2 kn

Each day of your trip, out of 100

Mon 2 · 63 out of 100

Sea
0.5 m
Wind
2 kn
Gusts
6kn
Air
8°C

Tue 3 · 62 out of 100

Sea
0.4 m
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
21knboats in
Air
9°C

Wed 4 · 56 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
9 kn
Gusts
26knboats in
Air
9°C

Thu 5 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
22 kn
Gusts
49knboats in
Air
8°C

Fri 6 · 58 out of 100

Sea
1.3 m
Wind
6 kn
Gusts
31kn
Air
9°C

Sat 7 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.6 m
Wind
18 kn
Gusts
43knboats in
Air
7°C

Sun 8 · 0 out of 100

Sea
0.8 m
Wind
16 kn
Gusts
52knboats in
Air
8°C

Tap a day for sea, wind and water. Full forecast

Forecast: next 10 days

Full forecast
  1. Sun 130, poor
  2. Mon 263, good
  3. Tue 362, good
  4. Wed 456, fair
  5. Thu 50, poor
  6. Fri 658, fair
  7. Sat 70, poor
  8. Sun 80, poor
  9. Mon 90, poor
  10. Tue 100, poor

The site in five facts

  • Down to 25 mits deepest
  • From a boathow you get in
  • Experienced / deepexperienced divers only
  • Water 9 °Cdrysuit
  • Faces SEswell from there reaches it

Full forecast

every day, every number

The score doesn't know currents, the visibility on the day or your certification.

Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. Scored for experienced divers.

Sea and wind forecast and score for each day at Desconocida Reef
DayScoreSeaWindGustsAir
Sun 1Nov30, poor0.6 m9 kn32knboats in8°C
Mon 2Nov63, good0.5 m2 kn6kn8°C
Tue 3Nov62, good0.4 m9 kn21knboats in9°C
Wed 4Nov56, fair0.6 m9 kn26knboats in9°C
Thu 5Nov0, poor0.6 m22 kn49knboats in8°C
Fri 6Nov58, fair1.3 m6 kn31kn9°C
Sat 7Nov0, poor0.6 m18 kn43knboats in7°C
Sun 8Nov0, poor0.8 m16 kn52knboats in8°C
Mon 9Nov0, poor0.8 m15 kn41knboats in8°C
Tue 10Nov0, poor0.6 m15 kn36knboats in9°C

Sea is the waves near the site, in metres; wind and gusts in knots. "Boats in": gusts that keep dive boats in. More

Tide

  • Sun 1 NovHigh 06:37 +0.9 mLow 11:58 −0.4 mHigh 17:56 +1.2 m
  • Mon 2 NovLow 00:55 −1.6 mHigh 07:48 +1.0 mLow 13:32 −0.5 mHigh 19:24 +1.0 m
  • Tue 3 NovLow 02:06 −1.5 mHigh 08:51 +1.1 mLow 14:57 −0.8 mHigh 20:51 +0.9 m

Local clock times; heights about mean sea level. On open coasts the times are usually within a quarter of an hour; in bays, estuaries and on the Gulf of Mexico they can be an hour or more out. Slack water, the safest time to dive where there is current, is about half an hour either side of each high and low. Tide: EOT20 global ocean tide model, Hart-Davis et al. 2021, DGFI-TUM (doi:10.17882/79489), CC BY 4.0. Times and heights computed by us. A model, not a tide table: check a local table before you go.

Forecast updated . It refreshes every three hours. Forecast data: ECMWF, DWD, Météo-France and NOAA, served by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0). Changed by us. Generated using E.U. Copernicus Marine Service Information.

Map

the site and its town

Each place wears its best day on these dates: green good, amber fair, pale red poor, as the key says.

Dive site

The map needs JavaScript. Every place on it is listed on this page, and each place's page links to Google Maps.

One finger scrolls the page; two fingers move the map. Pins are our own positions. Map OpenFreeMap, © OpenMapTiles, data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

About

the place in full, sources, credits

About Desconocida Reef

A reef dive. It goes down to 25 m. You get in from a boat. It suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it. The coast faces SE: swell from the SE reaches it, and wind from the NW blows out to sea. No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off. The sea is about 6°C in February, its coldest month (drysuit), and 13°C in July, its warmest (7 mm semi-dry or a drysuit). No town nearby. Port Alexander, 93 km away, is the nearest town we list; we have not checked places to stay there. Nearest place to stay we found: Sea Otter Sound Lodge, Unorganized Borough, 11 km. Nearest beds: Sitka, 188 km. Nearest airport: Klawock Airport (KLW), 31 km.

  • What it is Reef.
  • How deep Down to 25 m.
  • Getting in From a boat.
  • Who it suits Suits experienced divers only, as a dive guide states it.
  • Dive centres No dive centre within 50 km on the map: book a liveaboard or a boat from further off.

Water about 9°C: drysuit. Typical sea temperature for the time of year, not a forecast.

The score is the conditions only: the journey, the price and the partners never change it (how we score, how we earn).

Where to stay: nearest beds 188 km away

No town nearby

Port Alexander, 93 km away, is the nearest town we list; we have not checked places to stay there. Nearest place to stay we found: Sea Otter Sound Lodge, Unorganized Borough, 11 km. Nearest beds: Sitka, 188 km. Nearest airport: Klawock Airport (KLW), 31 km.

See places to stay near Sitka, 188 km away · Booking.com

Distances are straight lines: a site out at sea is reached by boat.

In the water

Dive centres nearby

No dive centre mapped within 50 km.

Dive centres: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Credits

What you might see

Too few open records near this site to list its animals. Ask a dive centre what you are likely to see.

What is under the water (visibility, current, life) no free forecast gives. Ask a dive centre before you book.